© 2019, Eliza Brown

CALENDAR

2019

Saturday, February 9

The Body of the State

Ensemble dal Niente

7:00 pm, KANEKO, Omaha, NE

Friday, February 15

Apart Together

Dúo Lisus

20:00, Ciclo de Música Contemporánea Universitat d’Alacant, Alicante, Spain

Sunday, February 17

Echolocator

Zafa Collective and ~Nois

8:00 pm, Fulton Street Collective, Chicago, IL

Saturday, February 23

...in hora mortis nostrae

Wild Rumpus

8 pm, Osher Salon @ SFCM, San Francisco, CA

Tuesday, March 5

Fray

ensemble recherche

8:00 pm, Morat-Institut, Freiburg, Germany

Friday, March 8

Figure to Ground

Chartreuse

7:00 pm, Bloomingdale School of Music, New York, NY

Friday, March 8

Apres les Oixeaux, L'Âbime

Sarah Plum, violin and Gayle Blankenburg, piano

7:30 pm, Herrick Chapel, Grinnell College, Grinnell, IA

Saturday, March 9

Cassandra, Illinois

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

7 pm, DiMenna Center, New York, NY

Friday, March 15

Shaked Graces

Tarn Travers, violin & Chris Wild, cello

7 pm, Ebenezer Lutheran Church, Chicago, IL

Friday, April 5

Echolocator

International Contemporary Ensemble

7:30 pm, Kresge Auditorium, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN

Saturday, April 6

Apart Together

Dúo Lisus

as part of Sombras, a music-theater collaboration between Dúo Lisus,

actress Nati Villar Caño, and technical director Eva Ruiz Villar 

8 pm, Festival de Música Contemporánea de Córdoba, Cordoba, Spain

Sunday, April 14

Thirteen Trees

Apres L'Histoire

8:30 pm, Constellation, Chicago, IL

Friday, May 10

Cassandra, Illinois

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

Look and Listen Festival

8:00 pm, The Invisible Dog Art Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Saturday, May 18

Figure to Ground

Chartreuse (string trio)

Music in Bloom Festival

7:00 pm, First United Church, Bloomington, IN

Thursday, May 23

Three Fragments 

Liz Pearse, voice and piano

7:30 pm, First Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pittsburgh, PA

Friday, September 6

Three Fragments

Liz Pearse, voice and piano

8:00 pm, Narloch Piano Studio, Chicago, IL

Friday, October 4

Three Fragments

Liz Pearse, voice and piano

7:00 pm, Loras College, Dubuque, IA

Monday, October 7

Figure to Ground

Musicians of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

presented by CSO's MusicNOW series

7:00 pm, Harris Theater, Chicago, IL

Monday, October 14

Cassandra, Illinois

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

7:30 pm, Stewart Room, Malone University, Canton, OH

Wednesday, October 16

Cassandra, Illinois

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

7:30 pm, Short North Stage, Columbus, OH

Thursday, October 17

Cassandra, Illinois

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

7:30 pm, Glidden Recital Hall, Ohio University, Athens, OH

Thursday, October 17

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

7:30 pm, Augsburg University, Minneapolis, MN

Sunday, October 27

Cassandra, Illinois

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

4:00 pm, The Fort Atkinson Club, Fort Atkinson, WI

Tuesday, October 29

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

Washington Performing Arts at the Kennedy Center

7:30 pm, Kennedy Center Terrace Theater, Washington, D.C.

Tuesday, November 5

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

7:30 pm, Pablo Center JAMF Theater, Eau Claire, WI

Thursday, November 7

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

7:00 pm, UNO recital hall, New Orleans, LA

Thursday, November 7

In the Age of the Rise (WP)

Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players

Stony Brook "Premieres!" concerts

7:30 pm, Staller Center for the Arts, SUNY Stony Brook, NY

Friday, November 8

In the Age of the Rise

Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players

Stony Brook "Premieres!" concerts

7:30 pm, Roulette, Brooklyn, NY

Wednesday, November 13

The Barely Cycle, mvts. 1-2

Figmentum: Daria Binkowski, flute; Kyle Rowan, clarinet

7:30 pm, Mission Hills UCC, San Diego, CA

Wednesday, December 11

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

Presented by Denver Friends of Chamber Music

7:30 pm, Newman Center for the Performing Arts, Denver, CO

2018

Sunday, January 28

Figure to Ground (string trio, Chicago premiere)

Zafa Collective

8:30 pm, Constellation, Chicago IL

Friday, February 9

Apart Together

Scotty Stepp and Paul Bro, alto saxophones

7:30 pm, Thompson Recital Hall, Green Center for the Performing Arts, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN

Saturday, February 17

Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

Stephanie Aston, soprano; Ashley Walters, cello; fixed media

Presented by People Inside Electronics

8:00 pm, Throop Unitarian Universalist Church, Pasadena, CA

Thursday, February 22

Apart Together

Scotty Stepp and Paul Bro, alto saxophones

7:30 pm, Recital Hall, Landini Center for Performing and Fine Arts, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN

Sunday, March 11

Apart Together

Scotty Stepp and Paul Bro, alto saxophones

10:00 am, NASA Biennial Conference, Cincinnati, OH

Thursday, March 15

Shaked Graces

Ball State New Music Festival

Yu-Fang Chen, violin and Peter Opie, cello

7:30 pm, Sursa Hall, Ball State University, Muncie IN

Sunday, June 3

Thirteen Trees (WP)

Apres L'Histoire

8:30 pm, Constellation, Chicago, IL

Tuesday, June 5

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

6:00 pm, Miller Theater at Columbia University, New York, NY

Thursday, June 21

Masque-Rondeau (WP)

a.pe.ri.od.ic

8:00 pm, Buchanan Chapel at Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago IL

Fri/Sun, August 17 & 19

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

7:30 (8/17) & 4:00 (8/19) pm, Kneisel Hall Chamber Music Festival, Blue Hill, ME

Wednesday, September 12

Shaked Graces

Tarn Travers, violin and Chris Wild, cello

7:30 pm, Thompson Recital Hall, Green Center for the Performing Arts, Greencastle, IN

Saturday, October 20

Masque-Rondeau

Kent State University New Music Ensemble

7:30 pm, Ludwig Recital Hall, Kent State University Performing Arts Center, Kent, OH

Tuesday, October 30

Cassandra, Illinois (WP)

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

8:00 pm, Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.

Wednesday, November 7

Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

Carrie Shaw, soprano and Mira Larson, cello

Ensemble Dal Niente @ Festival of New American Music

7:00 pm, Capistrano Concert Hall, Sacramento State University, Sacramento, CA

2017

Sunday, February 26

Figure to Ground (string trio, WP)

Network for New Music 

3:00 pm, Settlement Music School (Queen Street), Philadelphia, PA

Thursday, March 2

Fray

Tilted Head Ensemble, Carl Christian Bettendorf, conductor

8:00 pm, Benzaquen Hall, DiMenna Center, New York, NY

Sunday, March 5

Figure to Ground

Network for New Music

3:00 pm, Delaware County Community College, Media, PA

Wednesday, March 29

On-dit

Anne Harley, soprano, and Barbara Poeschl-Edrich, harp

John Donald Robb Composers Symposium, University of New Mexico, Albuquerue, NM

Saturday, April 1

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

SCI National Conference, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI

Friday, July 21

Echolocator (sextet, WP)

International Contemporary Ensemble

7:30 pm, The Walden School, Dublin, NH

Thursday, August 31

CelloPiece

Hannah Mayer, performer

Generator Series presented by KANEKO and Omaha Under the Radar

7 pm, KANEKO, Omaha, NE

October 20-22

The Body of the State (monodrama, WP)

Ensemble Dal Niente

Edge Theater, Chicago, IL

Friday, October 27

Three Fragments

Yana Weinstein, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Weinstein, piano

Indiana State University Contemporary Music Festival

10:30 am, Boyce Recital Hall, ISU, Terre Haute, IN

Thursday, November 30

String Quartet No. 1 - open rehearsal

Spektral Quartet

7:30 pm, Fulton Recital Hall, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Friday, December 1

String Quartet No. 1

Spektral Quartet

First concert of the quartet's "Once More...With Feeling!" series

8:30 pm, Constellation Chicago, Chicago, IL

Saturday, December 2

Figure to Ground - open workshop

Zafa Collective

2:30 pm, High Concept Labs at Mana Contemporary, Chicago, IL

Tuesday, December 12

Apres les Oiseaux, L'Abîme (violin and piano, WP)

Duo Ardoré

Presented by the Nuova Consonanza festival

21:00, MACRO, Rome, Italy

2016

 

Sunday, January 3

Album release concert: Mabel Kwan, piano

Album includes the Barely cycle: III. Between Clouds for solo piano

Presented by Ensemble Dal Niente

8:30 pm, Constellation Chicago, 3111 N. Western Ave, Chicago, IL

 

Monday, January 4

Peep Show presented by Striding Lion and Links Hall

Choreographers Eddy Ocampo and Kelsa Robinson create dances to my CSound Etudes in real time

7:00 pm, Constellation Chicago, 3111 N. Western Ave, Chicago, IL

 

Sunday, January 31

On-dit

Ben Melsky, harp and Amanda DeBoer Bartlett, soprano

McClintock Hall, Ryan Center for the Musical Arts, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 

 

March 12-13

Apart Together

Shawn Allison and Ian Jeffress, alto saxophones

 North American Saxophone Alliance Biennial Conference, Lubbock, TX

10:30 am, Escondido Theater

 

Thursday, March 24

CelloPiece

Eliza Brown, performer

Presented by the Flak Concert Series

7:30 pm, Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL

 

Saturday, March 26

This Time Finer

Erin Cameron, clarinet

2:00 pm, Bryan Recital Hall, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH

Sunday, July 3

On-dit

Ben Melsky, harp and Sarah Riskind, voice

7:30 pm, Louise Shonk Kelly Recital Hall, 18 Lehmann Way, The Walden School, Dublin, NH

Friday, August 26

The Subtler Arts of Lions (WP)

Aaron Hynds and Beth McDonald, tubas

9:00 pm, Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., Chicago, IL

 

Sunday, October 9

A Soundwalk With Resi (WP)

Ensemble 20+; Michael Lewanski, conductor

Presented by the Ear Taxi Festival as part of the new music marathon

2:00 pm, Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, Chicago, IL

Saturday, October 15

Fray

Chamber Cartel, Michael Lewanski, conductor

8:00 pm, M Rich Building, 115 MLK Jr. Dr. NW, Atlanta, GA

Friday, October 21

The Subtler Arts of Lions

Aaron Hynds and David Saltzman, tubas

Bowling Green State University New Music Festival

10:30 am, Bryan Recital Hall

Saturday, December 3

Between Clouds

Silvia D'Augello, piano

Nuova Consonanza festival

17:30, MACRO, Via Nizza 138, Rome, Italy

Saturday, December 17 & Sunday, December 18

Fray

Zafa Collective, Daniel Brottman, conductor

12/17 - 8:00 pm, Lutkin Hall, 700 University Place, Evanston, IL

12/18 - 3:00 pm, Ganz Hall, Auditorium Building, 430 S. Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL

 

2015

 

Friday, March 6

the Barely cycle: III. Between Clouds

George Fisher, piano

N.Y.U. Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.

 

Saturday, March 7 

Apart Together

Duo Lisús, alto saxophones

6:00 pm, Museo de Almería, Carretera de Ronda, 91, Almería, Spain

 

Saturday, April 11

the Barely cycle: III: Between Clouds

Mabel Kwan, piano

7:30 pm, EMPAC, 110 8th Street, Troy, NY

 

Sunday, May 17

Prospect and Refuge (WP)

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

8:30 pm, Constellation Chicago, 3111 N Western Ave, Chicago, IL

 

Tuesday, May 26 

Speak of me as you find (WP)

New Music Ensemble of the Chicago Academy for the Arts

 

the Barely Cycle: IV. Wax Figure

Jesse Langen, guitar

Music Department Showcase Concert of the Chicago Academy for the Arts

6:00 pm, Curtiss Hall, 410 S. Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL

 

Friday, June 5

Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen for cello, soprano, and electronic sound

Chris Wild, cello; Carrie Henneman-Shaw, soprano

Palace of Fine Arts - Manuel M. Ponce Hall, México City, México

 

Tuesday, June 9

Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen for cello, soprano, and electronic sound

Chris Wild, cello; Carrie Henneman-Shaw, soprano

Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Bogotá, Columbia

 

Saturday, July 11

On-dit for harp and female voice

Ben Melsky, harp; Kayleigh Butcher, soprano; presented by Omaha Under the Radar

7:30 pm, Bancroft Street Market, 2702 S. 10th St., Omaha, NE

 

Friday, July 10

Sampler Verses for chamber ensemble (WP)

International Contemporary Ensemble

The Walden School Young Musicians Program, Dublin, NH

 

Thursday, August 13

Relay for 5-17 performers (WP)

Participants of Schloss Solitude Summer Academy

Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart, Germany

 

Tuesday, September 29

Fray: Three Studies for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, and cello

Ensemble SurPlus

8:00 pm, E-WERK Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany

 

Thursday, October 22

Barely for solo alto flute

Dalia Chin, flute

7:00 pm, The Musical Offering, Evanston, IL

 

November 6-8

Presenting original research at NUNC (Northwestern University New Music Conference)

Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

 

Wednesday, November 25

Distilled for solo 7-string bass viola da gamba

Phillip W. Serna, viola da gamba

Presented by Classical Revolution

6:00 pm, Constellation Chicago, 3111 N. Western Ave, Chicago, IL

 

Sunday, November 29

Performance of solo music-theater work

Andrea Clearfield’s Salon (private event), Philadelphia, PA

 

Saturday, December 26

Apart Together for two alto saxophones

Duo Lisus

12:30 pm, Salon social, Villamayor de Calatrava, Spain